Privacy Policy

Edition Design Limited understands that your privacy is important and will treat any personal information you provide as confidential. Any personal information you provide will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Please note that by using this website, you agree to the privacy statement set out below. If you do not agree with any aspect of this privacy statement, please refrain from using the website and/or contact us with details of the issue.

We may update this policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website, please check regularly to be aware of any updates. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of third party websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General privacy

Edition Design Limited will not collect any personal information on this website without your permission. This includes your title, name, surname, gender, email address and contact details.  Please note we do not require you to provide personal data unless you wish to avail of our services (for example to make a purchase or register for our newsletter).

We do not store any financial information about you. All payments are processed through a secure third party payment provider (Realex and PayPal).

If you have provided us with the personal data of another person, you confirm that they consent to the processing of their personal data and that you have informed them of the purposes for which that personal data will be processed. 


We may occasionally conduct customer surveys by email, to help us improve your experience of shopping on the website. You do not have to answer these questions, but if you do this will help us to communicate with you in a more relevant way and try to improve your experience of using the website.

Reasons for holding your information

Edition Design Limited will only process your personal data for specific purposes:
to enable us to fulfil your order and for customer administration
to email you about new products, special offers or other relevant information, provided you have consented to such communication
to contact you by email for market research purposes to improve the website and services
for internal analysis of customers’ shopping habits and preferences
for internal record keeping
to respond effectively to your enquiries

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the emails we have sent you (if any), or by contacting us at the details provided on this site.

Non-personal data
We may use non-personal data gathered from visitors to the website in an anonymous form to help us identify how users find and use the website. This will help us to better organise and manage the website.

Retention and disclosure of data

We will only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. Any information provided to us will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent, except as follows:

We may disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, search warrant or legal process served on Edition Design Limited.

We keep a record of all transactions made through this website together with any email correspondence sent to us. This means that any queries or issues may be dealt with promptly and efficiently, and to ensure that any information that we send to you is relevant.

Sale of business 


We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Edition Design Limited provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security 


Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.


Updating, verifying or updating personal data 
You can inform us of any changes in your personal data and we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, or if you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us in writing at the contact details provided on the website. Any such data subject requests may be subject to a small fee.

Cookies


A cookie is a small piece of data sent by our web server to your computer, which stores information which we can access when you make return visits to our website. Storing cookies is usual practice for any website that needs to remember what its users’ preferences are and we use cookies to keep track of your choices in the website. We do not tie the information gathered by cookies to your Personal Data. One of these cookies is necessary to track your purchases to your shopping basket and checkout.


Most computers are set up to automatically accept cookies. However, you can reset your browser settings to refuse cookies, or to alert you when a cookie is being sent so you can choose whether or not to accept it.



Google Analytics


Edition Design Limited uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a website tool that is widely used to help understand how visitors engage with websites. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. Further information is available on the Google website.

Irish Law


This privacy statement and all issues regarding this website are governed by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.